CONFERENCE – IAEP’s 16th Meeting, November 3-5, 2012, Rochester, NY


IAEP Executive Committee
♦ Irene Klaver, University of North Texas, Co-Director
♦ Brian Schroeder, Rochester Institute of Technology, Co-Director
♦ Steven Vogel, Denison University, Secretary
♦ Jonathan Maskit, Denison University, Treasurer
♦ William Edelglass, Marlboro College, Member-at-Large
♦ Brian Treanor, Loyola Marymount University, Member-at-Large

Facilities, Accommodations, and Registration:
All sessions will be held at the Hyatt Regency Rochester Hotel. Overnight accommodation rates are available at the hotel for the conference rate of $130 for a single or double occupancy. Call 585-546-1234 for reservations. To receive this rate participants must identify themselves as attending the SPEP conference and make their reservations no later than September 19, 2012 at 11:59 PM. Conference registration will take place on Saturday evening and Sunday morning outside the Regency Ballroom.

8:00 p.m.

Regency Ballroom

Introduced and Moderated by Brian Schroeder, Rochester Institute of Technology
“A Prolegomenon to Transversal Geophilosophy”

Moravian College

Hwa Yol Jung is Professor Emeritus of Political Science at Moravian College. He is the author of many articles and books in numerous academic disciplines and has been translated into several European and Asian languages. A pioneer in environmental philosophy, his recent works include Transversal Rationality and Intercultural Texts: Essays in Phenomenology and Comparative Philosophy (2011) and The Way of Ecopiety: Essays in Transversal Geophilosophy (2009).

Reception to Follow
9:30 p.m.
Main Street Gallery 2

9:00—10:30 a.m.

Session 1: New Perspectives on Environmental Justice: Local Food, Interspecies Justice, and Heritage
Room: Hanson
Moderator: David Utsler, University of North Texas

  • “Non-human Others, Community, and a Critique of Property,” Samantha Noll, Michigan State University
  • “Traversing Moral Terrains: Why Truth and Reconciliation Are Not Enough,” Esme Murdock, Michigan State University
  • “Integrating Environmental Justice into Climate Ethics,” Dan Beck, Michigan State University

Session 2: Ethical Land Abuse: A Critique of Environmental Ethics—In Three Land-Use Debates
Suite #3212
Moderator: Paul Thompson, Michigan State University

  • “Environmental Ethics and Tribal Sovereignty,” Kyle Whyte, Michigan State University
  • “A Phenomenology of Fences,” Brian Seitz, Babson College
  • “‘We’re good on the count, but short on the gain’: Yellowstone’s Wolves and the End of Environmental Ethics,” Thomas Thorp, Saint Xavier University

Session 3: Animality: Continental Perspectives on the Non-Human
Room: Cohr

Moderator: David Wood, Vanderbilt University

  • “A Heideggerian Ethics of Being-with-Non-Human-Others,” Julie Kuhlken, Misericordia University
  • “Sacrificing the Animal, Ingesting the Father: a Derridean Animalization of the Freudian Primal Parricide,” David Craig, University of Oregon
  • “Bataille’s Philosophy and the Theology of Animal Life,” Donald Turner, Nashville State Community College

10:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m., Coffee Break, Main Street Gallery

10:45 a.m.—12:15 p.m.

Session 1: Art and Environmental Values
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Edward S. Casey, Stony Brook University

  • “Disturbing the Field,” Beth Carruthers, Emily Carr University
  • “Art and the Social Psychology of Environmental Values,” Thomas Dietz, Michigan State University
  • “The Art of the Possible,” David Wood, Vanderbilt University

Session 2: Gary Snyder and the Elements of the Wild
Suite #3212
Moderator: Bret W. Davis, Loyola University Maryland

  • “Painting Mountains and Rivers: Snyder, Dōgen, and the Sutra of the Wild,” Jason Wirth, Seattle University
  • “Wild and Organic: Snyder’s Ecology of Mind,” Elizabeth Sikes, Seattle University
  • “Back on Fire: Snyder, Heraclitus, and the Play of the Elemental Logos,” Josh Hayes, Santa Clara University

Session 3: Explorations in Animal Intentionality
Room: Corh
Moderator: Kenneth Liberman, University of Oregon

  • “Animal Intentionality and the Possibility of Moral Discourse: Reflections on Husserl and Plumwood,” Charles Brown, Emporia State University
  • “The Intersection of Human and Animal Intentionality: Cross-Species Interaction, Generative
  • Phenomenology, and the Density of Personhood,” Sam Cocks, University of Wisconsin—La Crosse
  • “Homeostasis, Axiological Intentionality, and Adaptive Fitness,” Adam Konopka, The College of Mount St. Joseph

2:00—3:30 p.m.

Session 1: Foucault and the Environment: Biopolitics, Species, and Resistance
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Ladelle McWhorter, University of Richmond

  • “The Domination of Nature: A Foucaultian Contribution to Environmental Ethics,” Bryan Bannon, University of North Florida
  • “‘Baa’d Sheep: Foucault, Heterosexuality, and the Discourse of Species,” Rebekah Sinclair, Claremont Graduate University
  • “Biopower and Environmental Politics,” Thomas Nail, University of Denver

Session 2: Early Twentieth-Century Influences on Environmental Philosophy
Suite #3212
Moderator: Matthew Ally, City University of New York/BMCC

  • “The Importance of Ortega for Environmental Ethics,” Anthony Fernandez, University of South Florida
  • “Bergsonism as a Basis for Environmentalism?” Philip Smolensk, McMaster University
  • “Ecological Resilience as a Reconstruction of Deweyan Growth,” Zach Piso, Michigan State University

Session 3: Flowing from Nature to Culture: Reflecting on Water, Pipes, and Toilets
Room: Corh
Moderator: William Edelglass, Marlboro College

  • “The Status of Water in Sustainability and Urban Planning: Does Water Have Intrinsic Value?” Shane Epting, University of North Texas
  • “The Culture and Nature of Springs,” Joey Aloi, University of North Texas
  • “Reflection and Visibility: The Body in Bathroom Practices,” Brian Onishi, University of North Texas

3:30 p.m.—3:45 p.m., Coffee Break
Main Street Gallery

3:45 p.m.—5:15 p.m.

Session 1: Themes in Eco-Phenomenology
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Dominika Dzwonkowska, Cardinal Stephan Wyszyński University

  • “On Being and Buying: Phenomenology, Eco-Phenomenology, and Consumerism,” Matthew Meyer, University of Wisconsin—Eau Claire
  • “The Phenomenology of Climate Denial: Grasping our Lack of Response and Responsibility in a Threatening World,” Matthew Ally, City University of New York/BMCC “Nature Screened: An Eco-Film-Phenomenology,” Ilan Safit, Pace University

Session 2: The Environmental Imagination
Suite #3212
Moderator: Irene Klaver, University of North Texas

  • “A Sense of the World: Imagination, Ethics, and the Environment,” Philip Day, University of North Texas
  • “In Word and Deed: Towards a Hermeneutic Environmental Imagination,” Nathan Bell, University of North Texas “Catastrophe in Permanence: Eco-Flânerie and the Urban Imagination,” Matt Bower, University of North Texas

Session 3: Ethics and Animals
Room: Corh
Moderator: Silvia Benso, Rochester Institute of Technology

  • “Mobilizing Care Ethics in Cases: Of Animal Welfare: A Roadmap to Moral Imagination,” Alicia Intriago, University of Washington
  • “Towards an Ethic of Animal Difference,” Nathan Kowalsky, St. Joseph’s College, University of Alberta
  • “Between Aliens and Animals: Autism and the Human/Non-Human Divide,” Christy Reynolds, University of Oregon

5:30 p.m.—6:30 p.m.

Annual Business Meeting
Room: Hanson

9:30 p.m.

Main Street Gallery


9:00 a.m.—10:30 a.m.

Session 1: Politics and the Environment
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Brian Schroeder, Rochester Institute of Technology

  • “Opening Oneself to the Contingency of Nature: A Critique of Eco-Socialism,” Nathan Eckstrand, Duquesne University
  • “Hunters, Nearness, and Hermeneutics: The Failures of Political Ecology,” Matt Story, University of North Texas
  • “Latin American Environmental Movements and Global Politics,” Joshua Mousie, University of Guelph

Session 2: Biology, Biodiversity, and Valuation
Suite #3212
Moderator: John Martin Gillroy, Lehigh University

  • “From Science to Environmental Value: An Argument for a Critical Understanding of the Normative
  • Role of Biodiversity,” Nicolae Morar, Brendan Bohannan and Ted Toadvine, University of Oregon
  • “Nietzsche and Ecology Revisited: The Biological Basis of Value,” David Storey, Fordham University
  • “Seeking Motivation for Hard Choices: Human Self-Understanding as Ethical Ideal,” Theresa Morris, New School of Social Research

Session 3: Materialism and Mind: Rethinking Ecological Identities
Room: Corh
Moderator: Brian Treanor, Loyola Marymount University

  • “The Ambiguity of Action: Planetary Ethics beyond Progress,” Whitney Bauman, Florida International University
  • “To Make the World Philosophical: Theorizing Contemporary Ecological Disasters through Jane Bennett’s Vibrant Matter,” Andony Melathopoulos, Dalhousie University
  • “Cultural and Natural Ecosystems?: Views from Systems Thinking and Cybernetics,” Arnold Darrel, Saint Thomas University

10:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m., Coffee Break
Main Street Gallery

10:45 a.m.—12:15 p.m.

Session 1: Responsibility and Global Climate Change
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Chrysoula Gitsoulis, Stevens Institute of Technology

  • “Climate Change and the Responsibility Deficit,” Eric Godoy, New School for Social Research
  • “The Phenomenology of Climate Denial: Grasping our Lack of Response and Responsibility in a Threatening World,” Tim Myers , University of Oregon
  • “Holding Myself Responsible: On the Social Significance of Individual Action,” Scott Cameron, Loyola Marymount University

Session 2: Re-visioning Technology and the Environment
Suite #3212
Moderator: Steven Vogel, Denison University

  • “The Future as Fate? The Case of Geoengineering,” Bertrand Guillaume, Dartmouth College
  • “Doing It Nature’s Way: A Critical Assessment of the Biomimetic Turn,” Sanne van der Hout, Radboud University Nijmegen
  • “Against the Precautionary Principle (Especially for Nanotechnology),” Ludoviva Lorusso and Fabio Bacchini, University of Sassari

Session 3: Ethics and Justice
Room: Corh
Moderator: Rob Figueroa, University of North Texas

  • “Whether Earthquakes are Lovable: Knowing Nature in the Wake of Disaster,” Molly Sturdevant, Saint Xavier University
  • “The Intergenerational ‘Ownership’ of the Environment,” Matthias Fritsch, Concordia University
  • “From Food Justice to a Tool of the Status Quo: The Three Sub-Movements within Local Food,” Ian Werkheiser, Michigan State University

1:45 p.m.—3:15 p.m.

Session 1: Aesthetics and Place
Room: Hanson
Moderator: Jonathan Maskit, Denison University

  • “The Beginnings of Landscape: A Phenomenological Topography of Joe Deal’s Depiction of the American Southwest,” Jasper Van de Vijver, University of Antwerp
  • “Thoreau’s Aesthetics of Nature,” Arnold Berleant, Long Island University
  • “An Ethics of Place: Re-envisioning the Space/Place Dichotomy,” Anja Claus, Northeastern Illinois University

GROUP SESSIONS: 1:45 p.m.—3:15 p.m.

Meeting 1: Society for Nature, Philosophy and Religion (SNPR)
Convener and Moderator: Bruce Foltz, Eckerd College

SNPR Session 1: Nature, Technē, and Technology
Room: Corh

  • “The Narrative Self between World and Work,” Forrest Clingerman, Ohio Northern University
  • “A Brave New World: Virtual Reality and the Metanarrative of Consumption,” Brian Treanor, Loyola Marymount University
  • “Tele-Techno-Science and Theo-Politics: Questioning the Religious Nature of Technology,” Crina Gschwandtner, Fordham University

3:15—3:30 a.m., Coffee Break
Main Street Gallery

3:30 p.m.—5:00 p.m.

Session 2: Nature and the Work of Art
Room: Corh

  • “Becoming Living Works of Art,” Bruce Benson, Wheaton College
  • “The Idolatrous Birds of Paradise: Marion, Florensky, and D’Hondecoeter’s ‘Menagerie,’” Bruce Foltz, Eckerd College
  • “Nature and Memory in Dante and Dostoevsky: An Ecocritical Comparison,” Alfred Siewers, Bucknell University

Meeting 2: Society for Political Ecology, Environmental Justice, and Ecofeminism (SPEEJE)
Convenors and Moderators: Patricia Glazebrook and Keith Peterson

SPEEJE Session 1: Ethnographies of Conflict and Participation
Suite #3212

  • “Sumak Kawsay: Seeking Living Well in the Ecuadorian Highlands,” John Stolle-McAllister, University of Maryland
  • “Conflicts over Municipal Landfill Siting in Greensboro, North Carolina,” Rachel Madsen, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • “Environmental Justice in Motion: How the Search for Acquiescent Communities Actually Inspired Effective Active Opposition to Low-level Radioactive Waste Site Proposals in the U.S.,” Daniel J. Sherman, University of Puget Sound“The Political Ecology of Participatory Budgeting: Lessons from Brooklyn,” Michael Menser, Brooklyn College

3:15 p.m.—3:30 p.m., Coffee Break
Main Street Gallery

3:30 p.m.—4:45 p.m.

Session 2: Extending Environmental Justice and Ecofeminism
Suite #3212

  • “Re-evaluating Native American Approaches to Environmental Value,” Jonathan Beever, Purdue University
  • “Categorical Abjection, Climate Adaptation and Environmental Justice,” Kristie Dotson and Kyle Whyte, Michigan State University
  • “Extending Environmental Justice: From Equity and Identity to Nonhuman Agency,” Robert Melchior Figueroa, University of North Texas
  • “Ecofeminist Promises for a Civilizational Shift: Energy and Food Struggles for a Commoners’ Transition,” Terisa Turner, University of Guelph

4:45 p.m.—5:15 p.m.

SPEEJE: Posters and Discussion
Suite #3212